Commercial Builders Council

The Commercial Builders Council allows companies who specialize in commercial building to gather to meet on a regular basis to hear speakers who bring information and address concerns for this special facet of the construction industry. It also gives the opportunity to network with your peers.

The council of the whole meets every other month at 7:30am. Please call the office (507-282-7698) if you have questions or are interested in attending a meeting before you become a member.

PDF CBC Application

2018 Commercial Builders Council Executive Committee

John Eckerman, Chair Boldt Company
Hilary Stonelake-Curtis, Vice-Chair Dunlap & Seeger
Frank Streit, Past Chair Premier Bank
Jim Oeltjenbruns F&M Community Bank
Dan Melbostad McGough Construction
Vanessa Hines Widseth Smith Nolting
Leah Smith MEP Associates
Vacant Vacant

Current Commercial Builders Council Members

Contact(s) Company Name Phone
Pete Schuller, Steve Knode, AB Systems, Inc. (507) 288-9397
Shaun Knode, Brent Kaslow
Kaeko Leitch Abacus Engineering (507) 995-4078
Huey Helder Accord Electric, Inc. (507) 282-6666
Randy Holtan, Scott Hady, Action Plumbing, Heating & A/C (507) 282-8333
Todd Holtan
Dawn McMahan Advanced Disposal (507) 281-5850
Tom Torkelson Altra Federal Credit Union (507) 258-4500
Dave Kent B&C Plumbing & Heating, Inc. (507) 585-5094
Aaron Benike. Adam Benike, Benike Construction (507) 288-6575
Levi Kaiser, Mike Benike,
Mary Benike Kisilewski
Jill Mickelson, Brian Carlson, Braun Intertec Corporation (507) 281-2515
Tyler Niemeyer
Paul Tieskoetter Bremer Bank (507) 529-1515
Mike Brennan Brennan Companies (507) 625-5417
Joe Briese Briese Iron Works, Inc. (507) 288-3499
Jason Snow, Tim Ryan, Brock White Company (507) 282-2421
Troy Dickinson
Brad Hoffmann, Josh Vedas Building Restoration Corporation (507) 206-5011
Bob Fligge Cambria (507) 252-5222
Chad Grande, Gene Schmidt Cemstone Supply (507) 252-1129
Colby Verdegan Chosen Valley Testing, Inc. (507) 281-0968
John Wade, Tom Dunford, Clements Chevrolet Cadillac  (507) 289-0491
Scott Cloutier
Linda Nigon Consolidated Communications, Inc. (507) 287-8559
James Kelly Construction Partnership, Inc. (507) 288-6466
Matt Nigbur Coulee Bank (507) 289-0137
Jason Woodhouse, Teresa McCormack CRW architecture + design group, inc. (507) 206-6201
Tom Shepley, Steve Born, Culligan of Rochester & Kasson (507) 289-0756
Scott Schiesser
Joe Week, Leigh Johnson Custom Alarm / CCI (507) 288-5522
Mark Dieser D2E, LLC (507) 254-8547
Casey Groettum Dakota Supply Group, Inc. (507) 285-2500
Chad Lind Doyle Conner Company (507) 282-1748
Randy Olson, Steve Harmon Dunham Associates, Inc. (612) 465-7617
John  Beatty Dunlap & Seeger PA (507) 288-9111
Matt Smith Elcor Construction, Inc. (507) 281-3333
James Essig Expert Insulation, Inc. (507) 289-1575
Jim Oeltjenbruns F&M Community Bank (507) 258-7580
Bill Henderson Fat Willy's Bar & Grill (507) 206-4301
Sean Lamb-Vosen Ferguson Enterprises (507) 292-9233
Steve Diderrich First Supply (507) 287-0202
Jan Blevins Franklin Energy (507) 280-1578
Scott Spisak Frattalone Companies, Inc. (651) 484-0448
Jim Bestgen Goodin Company (507) 529-1284
Fritz Banfield Heartman Insurance (507) 288-3834
Hal Henderson, Andy O'Hare HGA Architects and Engineers (507) 281-8601
Dave Bahr Hiller's Flooring America (507) 288-2738
Jon Ewing, Greg Donley, HiMEC at Home (507) 281-4000
Chad Bestor
Joe Langel, Missy Hale, Becca Sell Home Federal Savings Bank (507) 280-3444
Brad Vettrus, Jeff Hollenbeck (507) 252-7163
Dave Morris, Cory Mueller Horizon Equipment, LLC (651) 952-9118
Brent Morey Hunt Electric Corporation (507) 281-3226
John McGuine J&M Consulting (507) 251-5901
Tim Berg J.E. Dunn Construction (952) 833-5925
Daniel Scholler J.F. Ahern Co. (715) 233-1841
Ted Chafoulias K&M Glass Company (507) 289-3261
Rich West, Brad Clemens Key Builders, Inc. (507) 288-3235
Luke Payne, Jason Scrimshaw Kimley-Horn & Associates, Inc. (507) 216-0540
Katie Olson
Delbert Feenstra, Tyler Lenzner, Knutson Construction Services (507) 280-9788
Chris Terry, Tony Joseph, Tom Leimer
Tom McConnell, Dwight Gingerich, Komitt Concrete, Inc. (507) 281-3703
Mark Hinzmann
Nick Leimer, Katie Herrmann Kraus-Anderson Construction Company (507) 226-8690
Luke Kreofsky, Bob Keppen Kreofsky Building Supplies (507) 287-3264
Brian Hodge, Ron Maas Kruse Lumber (507) 288-2681
John Kuntz Kuntz Electric, Inc. (507) 285-9658
Wade DuMond Kwik Trip, Inc. (608) 793-5882
Gary Leitzen, Jackie Payne Leitzen Concrete Products, Inc. (507) 282-3875
Bert Bongard, Robbie Danko, LVC Companies, Inc. (952) 516-6088
Keith Kranz
Ken Modeen Marvin Windows & Doors (952) 857-9040
Brian Burmester, Dan Melbostad McGough Construction (507) 536-4870
Dean McHugh, Mike Wiczek McHugh Excavating & Plumbing (608) 783-1404
Mike Coats MEC Construction, LLC (507) 289-3221
Nate / Jason Wasmund Med City Painting & Decorating, Inc. (507) 322-6222
Luke Johnson, Leah Smith MEP Associates (507) 281-1632
Holly Gronholz Merchants Bank (507) 535-1544
Jake Schleusner Merit Contracting, Inc. (507) 281-4317
Al Hiniker, Brion Szwed, Meyer Borgman Johnson, Inc. (507) 529-5310
Jason Pederson
Craig Richardt Midwest Walls, LLC (507) 269-9885
Angie Bennett Minnesota Energy Resources Corporation (507) 529-5114
Sue Patzer Minnwest Bank (507) 288-0224
Bob Nickelson Nickelson Painting, Inc. (507) 280-0202
Tim Tucker North Risk Partners, C.O. Brown Division (507) 287-3543
Ned Rector Obermiller Nelson Engineering (701) 280-0500
Mike  Sheehan Olmsted County Public Works (507) 328-7070
Jeff Sprenger, Dave Drossel On Site Companies (507) 282-8407
Terry Sorenson, Brad Becker ONB Bank (507) 280-0621
Dan Soderberg Palmer Soderberg, Inc. (507) 288-4213
Toni Carlson, Sara Mausser Pella Windows & Doors (612) 245-7816
Thomas Micek, Jeff Hall
Brandon Johnson People's Energy Cooperative (507) 367-7000
Josh Streich Platinum Roofing & Construction (507) 871-3040
Tom Pompeii Pompeii Painting, Inc. (507) 288-8494
Tony Drahos Prehn Building Sales, Inc. (507) 288-3563
Frank Streit, Lindsey Rippentrop Sowers Premier Bank Rochester (507) 285-3712
Gary Nordine Reliable Contractors, Inc. (507) 288-4600
John Sipple Rochester Area Appraisals, LLC (507) 285-1819
Gary Smith Rochester Area Econ. Development, Inc. (RAEDI) (507) 288-0208
Randy Johnson, Gary Dutton Rochester Building Safety Department (507) 328-2600
Mike Engle, Josh Mason Rochester Public Utilities (507) 280-1579
Richard Freese, Steve Kvenvold Rochester Public Works (507) 328-2400
David Castleberg Rochester Ready Mix Concrete Co (507) 289-4022
Sue Hanson Rochester Title & Escrow Company, Inc. (507) 282-6337
Tim Miller RSP Architects (507) 285-6569
Sean  Ryan Ryan Companies US, Inc. (612) 492-4000
Michael Ryan Ryan Electric, Inc. (507) 288-2242
Bryan Schoeppner, Jeremy Kane Schoeppner, Inc. (507) 286-8672
John Hill, Michael Hansen, Schwab, LLC (507) 206-5007
Randy Demmer
Kerk Johnson, Bruce Rohde Schwickert's Tecta America, LLC (507) 281-0611
Mark Lobermeier Short Elliott Hendrickson Inc. (SEH) (507) 288-6464
Nikki Johnson, Marv Oesau Sound and Media Solutions, Inc. (507) 288-1177
Joseph Palen, Dale Grove Stantec (507) 282-2100
Heather Donovan Sterling State Bank (507) 282-1845
Joya Stetson Stewartville EDA (507) 533-4745
Jim Gander, Eric Gander Superior Mechanical (507) 289-0229
Craig Curley, Rob Jones (507) 289-0229
Kelly Hill, Mike Nordstrom (507) 289-0229
Pete Lang Tamarack Materials, Inc. (507) 280-8800
John Eckerman, Steve Schultz The Boldt Company (507) 424-2500
Chad DeCook, Melissa Dickison, Think Mutual Bank (507) 288-3425
Sarah Franzen
Spencer Holmen, Todd Severson, TLS Companies, LLC (507) 322-0100
Jamie Oie
Patrick Murphy, Brody Mensink Tonna Mechanical, Inc. (507) 288-1908
Andrew Pederson Tradesmen International, Inc. (507) 288-6388
Von Petersen, Penny Harrison, TSP Architects & Engineers (507) 288-8155
 Jon Neubauer
Ron Fritcher United Rentals (507) 289-3308
Sue Reinke Walch US Bank (507) 285-7934
Ty Bestor Valor Mechanical, Inc. (507) 218-8400
Jeff Olsgard Veit Companies (507) 281-3867
Tim Brumbaugh Viking Automatic Sprinkler Company (507) 289-8270
Jay Otterson Viking Electric Supply (507) 281-2232
Brent Hall W.L. Hall Company (952) 974-7620
Scott Fenske, Chris Stroud Weis Builders, Inc. (507) 288-2041
Joe Weis, Brian Sheehan (507) 288-2041
Jarett Jones Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota NA (507) 285-2823
Mark Utz Wendland Utz (507) 288-5440
Mike Schletty, Don Paulson West Bank (507) 252-2970
Brandon Theobald WHKS & Company (507) 288-3923
Jesse Gentling WHV, Inc. (507) 280-4201
David Kane, Bruce Meadows Widseth Smith Nolting (507) 292-8743
Neil Britton, Dana Hlebichuk (507) 292-8743
Larry Dobbe, Jeff Rolfson WSB & Associates, Inc. (507) 289-3919

as of 5-11-2018